Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Precaution to take before pregnancy for PCOS?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 158 Questions
Am I being affected with PCOS again & if yes, what precautions should I take as I want to plan a second pregnancy later next year.
Posted Mon, 28 Oct 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Meenakshi Titoria Sahu 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Investigations to be done

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.

Your cycle is regular coming at gap of 32-34 days which is normal. If you want to confirm for PCOS get an ultrasound of pelvis done after your periods, also check your hormone LH and FSH on day 2/3 of cycle. You should consult your local gynaecologist or endocrinologist with these reports.

Take balance diet and do exercises to prevent overweight.

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor