Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Post bilateral corneal transplants. Developed severe headache with dizziness and nausea. What can be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
Seeing 16 year old female post bilateral corneal transplants.Stitches taken out in April and developed severe headache with dizziness and nausea - constant. Typical migraine treatments not working. Denies headaches before transplant surgery.
Posted Mon, 26 Aug 2013 in Headache and Migraines
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 42 minutes later
Hello and thanks for your query.


Glaucoma is on the list of serious complications after such surgery. And the symptoms mentioned do correlate. I would recommend her to get reviewed urgently with the eye surgeon for examination.

If this indeed is true, her intraocular eye pressures would show a rise, and the intensity of this rise would help the eye surgeon decide if medications or surgery is needed or both.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.


Dr Sujeet, MBBS, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor