Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Persistent linear opacities in base of lung and subsegmental atelectasis. Do I have lung cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 1660 Questions
what does persistent linear opacities in both lung bases. bilateral basal linear opacities compatible
with persistent scarring or subsegmental atelectasis. does this mean i have lung cancer or will
be getting lung cancer?
Posted Wed, 27 Feb 2013 in Lung Cancer
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 2 hours later

As per your query, you have persistent linear opacities in the bottom (or bases) of both of your lungs.

An opacity is something that's somewhat opaque and linear describes the shape.

Subsegmental atelectasis means you may have segments of your lung bases that are closed, parenchymal scarring means it may be scar tissue from a prior condition.
Basically, they see something funky in the bases of your lungs that is either scar tissue or small areas of your lungs are closing up.

To be simple, you have a small collapse in the bases of both her lungs, that is the normal air filled lung structure is collapsed in the basal part of her lungs, like a small deflated balloon.

Atelectasis implies some blockage of a bronchiole or bronchus, which can be within the airway (foreign body, mucus plug), from the wall (tumor, usually squamous cell carcinoma) or compressing from the outside (tumor, lymph node, tubercle).

Treatment is based on the underlying cause.

Please don't think about Lung cancer, as many conditions will show these findings.

If your findings are by X XXXXXXX chest, please consult your Chest physician and get CT scan of the Chest and Brochoscopy to know the exact cause of these findings.

You can get back to me in case you have further concerns.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor