Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Peripheral smear of WBC shows atyphical lymphocytes. Meaning?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 9386 Questions
Question
Peripheral smear WBC: Atypical lymphocytes seen
two days back total body cheakup. in result Peripheral smear WBC: Atypical lymphocytes seen.i want known about these
Posted Sun, 26 May 2013 in Blood Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Hello and welcome to XXXXXXX

Thank you for writing to us.

Let me start by explaining the normal/typical lymphocytes. These are produced by the body to fight infections. These normal lymphocytes react with a particular protein and form 'atypical lymphocytes'.

These 'atypical lymphocytes' always have to be further investigated as they are seen in the following conditions:
-Drug reactions
-Infectious mononuleosis
-Allergies
-Stress
-Infections (bacterial or viral)
-Thyroid problems
-Throat infections
-Autoimmune diseases
-Recent vaccination
-Cancer

As you might know, the above list has some very common conditions, but a few more serious ones as well. This is why, whenever 'atypical lymphocytes' are detected, they are thoroughly investigated. And almost always, once the cause is treated, they disappear. For this, you will have to regularly check your blood for them, and the change in their number, if they continue to rise, and are in high numbers; this will have to be looked into by a doctor at the earliest.

There is no specific treatment to treat 'atypical lymphocytes' as they are only indicators of some underlying condition. Thus, treating the condition/cause will treat this as well.

I hope you found my response helpful and informative. Do write back to me for any further clarifications, or you could rate my answers after closing this discussion.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Peripheral smear of WBC shows atyphical lymphocytes. Meaning? 1 hour later
sir,

I want cheak,If there cancer.what type of test can i do.

Total body cheakup. in result Peripheral smear WBC: Atypical lymphocytes seen, and Thyroid test TSH : 3.66uIU/ml result value.so,I want cheak,If there cancer.what type of test can i do
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 27 minutes later
Hello once again XXXXXX.

First of all, cancer is the most rare cause, but we will have to rule this out. Before that, let us both discuss all the other options as well. Okay?

So your complete blood count reported no abnormalities other than 'atypical lymphocytes'? Is this true? No other abnormal values?

1. If this is true, then some infections can be ruled out
2. If you are not experiencing any allergy symptoms, allergies can be ruled out
3. If no recent vaccinations, then this can be ruled out as well
4. If you are not on any medications right now, then this can be ruled out
5. Your TSH level is normal, this does not completely rule out thyroid problems, but they can be ruled out to some extent, please provide your T3 and T4 levels from the thyroid test
6. Were you experiencing any stress prior (before) the blood test? If not, then stress can also be ruled out


We are now left with:
-Infectious mononucleosis
-Autoimmune diseases
-Sexually transmitted infections
-Cancer

'Atypical lymphocytes' only provide a hint towards some cancer (if present) in the body. It does not provide any information on the location of the cancer (if present). Which is why the doctor will have to first thoroughly examine you before investigating any particular body part, because we can only look for cancer in a suspected part of the body.

But, XXXXXX, there is an option of going for a full body PET scan to find any unusual activity in the body caused by cancers or other conditions, but this is an expensive test. And is not the first thing advised by the doctor. Doctor's always look for hints and clues and when they do not find any, they go ahead with a PET scan.

Thus, the best thing would be to visit your doctor and discuss everything in detail with him/her. As you need a doctor to examine your physically, this is very important.

I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications. I would gladly help you.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Peripheral smear of WBC shows atyphical lymphocytes. Meaning? 28 minutes later
Sir,
MY PARAMETER RESULT VALUES

ESR : 08mm/hr

COMPLETE BLOOD PICTURE

WBC Count : 0000 cells/cum

RBC. : 5.24 mill/ cumm

Haemoglobin : 14.7 gm%

Platelet count : 4.73 lakhs/cumm

DIFFERENTIAL COUNT

Polymorphs : 58%

Lymphocytes : 38%

Eosinophils : 02%

Monocytes : 02%

Basophils : 00%

Peripheral smear

RBC : Normocytic Normochromic.

WBC : Atypical lymphocytes seen.

Platelets : Adequate.

 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 12 minutes later
Thank you for that XXXXXX. That was extremely helpful. Let me explain why.

Starting with your WBC count. An increased WBC indicates the present of some infection in the body, as the WBC's are a natural defensive system of the body. They increase in number to fight the infection, which is why they are found to be increased in the presence of an infection.

Your WBC count is 0000 cells/cum. The normal range is 4000-0000 cells/cum. This number is close to the upper border and indicates a recovery from some infection (bacterial or viral). Although your WBC level is now within normal range, it is close to the upper limit, this means that you had some infection (during which your WBC would have been high), but you are now recovering (so it will slowly reduce), so the WBC's are dropping (till it reaches a normal number), as they are nor longer required to fight the infection, because the infection is almost gone.

The second thing from your blood test are your lymphocytes, which are: 38%. Normal range is 20-45 %.

Only when your lymphocytes are increased to very high levels, we suspect cancer. But your lymphocytes are normal, which means the atypical lymphocytes were seen because they were produced when you had the infection, which is now slowly disappearing.

There is nothing to worry about Gajaruddin. You will have to repeat this blood tests after 2 weeks to confirm this, and I am sure everything will be perfectly normal by then. Do not worry. You are fine.

I hope you found my response helpful and informative. Do write back to me for any further clarifications, or you could rate my answers after closing this discussion.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Peripheral smear of WBC shows atyphical lymphocytes. Meaning? 3 minutes later
ULTRASOUND -ABDOMEN

FINDINGS

Liver is normal in size. Diffuse increase in echotexture. No evidence of any focal solid or cystic lesions.No evidence of any intrahepatic biliary dilatation.

Gall Bladder is well distended. Wall thickness is normal.
No evidence of calculi or sludge.

CBD and PV are normal.

Pancreas is normal in size. shape and echotexture. No evidence of focal lesion or calcification.

Spleen is not visualised. / Post operative status.

Right Kidny measures 9.8* 5.0cms. Normal in size, shape and echotexture. No evidence of any pelvicalyceal dilatation.No calculi seen.

Left Kidny measures 10.0* 5.2cms. Normal in size, shape and echotexture. No evidence of any pelvicalyceal dilatation.No calculi seen.

IVC and Aorta - Normal. No evidence of retroperitoneal lymphadenopathy.

Urinary bladder is well distended
no calculi seen.

Prostate is normal in size and measures 3.3*2.0*2.2 cms. Volume - 7.9 cc.
No evidence of focal lessions.

No evidence of any free fluid in peritoneal cavity.

screening of anterior abdominal wall did not reveal any significant abnormality.

IMPRESSION

-Diffuse fatty infiltration of liver.



 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 4 minutes later
Hi XXXXXX.

The only things different from a normal ultrasound are:
1. Some recent surgery has taken place which is why your spleen cannot be seen
2. Your liver has some fatty changes. This is normally seen in either obese patients or in patients with high cholesterol levels.

Other than this. The ultrasound is perfectly fine. You need to either lose some weight or initiate a good fat free/low fat diet and some exercise.

I hope this helps XXXXXX.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Peripheral smear of WBC shows atyphical lymphocytes. Meaning? 2 hours later
HELLO SIR,

MY CHILD 5 YEARS OLD

W I D A L : Positive(+ve)

S.Typhi "H" 1 : 160dilutions
S.Typhi "O" 1 : 80 Dilutions
S.Typhi A(H) & B(H)-Negative (-ve)

Please suggest the tabs for use

Please suggest the tabs for My child use for cure

 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 42 minutes later
Hi XXXXXX.

The normal treatment for typhoid is with antibiotics like ciprofloxacin or ceftriaxone. But, the dosage will have to be calculated according to the severity of the condition, child's weight and age. I request you to take your child to a pediatrician for proper management.

I hope this information helped. Do write back to me for any further clarifications, or you could rate my answers after closing this discussion.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor