Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Performed body kissing and biting. HIV tests negative, VDRL positive. What is possibility of syphilis infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pathologist and Microbiologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 6665 Questions
Dear Sir, I think i have had a risky exposure on Sep10th 2013. i performed only body kissing and biting. no smooch or anyother oral acts. so being scared i did below tests: 1) 29th Sep, after 2 weeks, HIV 1 and 2 (Ab+p24Ag) Elisa: test result Non reactive 2) 8th Nov, after 8 weeks, HIV 1 and 2 (Ab+p24Ag) Elisa: test result Non reactive 3) 19th Nov, after 9 weeks, HIV 1 and 2 duo ultra ELFA test for Antibody and antigen, both came negative. Do i need to undergo further tests and am i free of any HIV infection. Also what is the possibility of syphilis infection. On a test carried on 19th Nov VDRL came weakly positiv and TPHA as positive. Kindly clarify
Posted Fri, 13 Dec 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 46 minutes later
Brief Answer: No need for HIV test, syphilis is positive Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query on XXXXXXX HIV infection is transmitted by three routes- sexual route, infected blood and from infected mother to the baby. High risk sexual behavior - having multiple partners, having unprotected sex and having sex with an infected person. Kissing and biting can transmit infection if your partner is infected and there are presence of erosions on the skin. It is unlikely from your history that transmission of HIV would have occurred. There months period after exposure is called window period. During this period the test comes out to be negative even if the HIV infection is present. In order to be 100 % sure, you can get An ELISA done after three months of the sexual act i.e. in December. Regarding syphilis, VDRL which is a sensitive test for syphilis is only weakly positive and TPHA is positive; these test results are suggestive of syphilis infection. You need to consult your doctor and take treatment for the infection. If you have more queries, I will be glad to answer Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor