Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Pain on right side below rib cage and above hip. Could this be a gall bladder disease?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1524 Questions
Question
I HAVE A PAIN ON MY RIGHT SIDE JUST BELOW MY RIB CAGE AND ABOVE MY HIP COULD THIS BE A GALL BLADDER .I HAVE HAD THE PAIN FOR ABOUT ONE WEEK NOT UNBEARABLE BUT I KNOW IT IS THERE
Posted Thu, 31 Oct 2013 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please see the details

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in XXXXXXX I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

Pain on right side below rib cage can be due to:
1. Gallbladder disease like gallstones, cholecystitis
2. Liver- fatty liver, abscess
3. Billiary tract
4. pancreas
5. Intestinal pain
6. or it may be acid peptic disease

So I will advise you to get yourself examined by a doctor who may advise you to get an ultrasound abdomen to confirm the cause for pain

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor