Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Pain in lower back, history of kidney stones, taking Metoprolol and Xanex. What does it suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11704 Questions
Hi, I have been having some odd, on-and-off pain in my lower right back, just above my buttock, for several days now. It's not terrible, just uncomfortable, and seems to radiate if I put pressure on it. I have had kidney stones a few times before; this doesn't feel like that. I just also noticed now that my stool is a bright XXXXXXX color, and is on-and-off loose. I'm a 37 year old male. I am taking Metoprolol for BP and occasional Xanex as a sleep aid, no other meds or chronic health issues. As an aside, I live in DFW, and I got chewed up by mosquitoes a couple of weeks ago - don't know if these symptoms relate to West Nile or not, but thought I'd throw that in there. Do these symptoms together suggest anything in particular? I have seen lots of people describing similar symptom combinations online, but no clear answers or correlations. I don't have a regular doc or insurance, so I would like to at least be armed with information when I go in, to avoid unnecessary tests and expenses.

Thanks very much for your help.
Posted Wed, 26 Sep 2012 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The pain in the lower back region can be due to-
1. Lumbar muscle strain- due to tear or pull of muscle fibres.
2. Infections like paraspinal abscess.
3. Intra- abdominal conditions like renal infections, calculi, cholecystitis, etc.
4. Lumbar disc herniation, sciatica, etc.
Proper diagnosis involves investigations like ultrasound of the abdomen, X-ray and MRI of the spine after an examination by your primary physician.
The treatment will then depend on the cause.
The XXXXXXX colored stools are likely to be due to loose stools that you are having and more likely to cause a colicky pain.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor