Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

On OCP for irregular periods. Have thick yellow discharge but no pain and smell. Pap smear showed inflamation

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5620 Questions
i am 38 yrs old female,rarely have sex,on OCP for irregular menstrual cycle.....having thick yellowish vaginal discharge but no pain,irritation,smell or itcing.....pap smear shows inflammation,colposcopy showed normal cervix but some vaginal discharge...what to do???
Posted Tue, 15 Oct 2013 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ms. XXXXX
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Some amount of vaginal discharge is quite common in women.
Particularly before your period begins, for the 2 weeks proceeding that, the mucus discharge is quite profuse and maybe thick and creamy also.
As long as there is no itching, pain , spotting , foul odour, discomfort during intercourse - then do not worry.
Any Pap smear that shows inflammation, but is otherwise normal, can be repeated after one year.
Vaginal swab and culture of the discharge should be taken, to identify any infective organism , if it is present.
I would recommend this test further ( vaginal swab and culture of the discharge ).
Otherwise, the inflammatory cells seen on Pap smear maybe non specific, and they get shed off and renew themselves periodically - nothing needs to be done.
Have thorough screening for sexually transmitted diseases if you are sexually active and have unprotected sex, even if infrequent.
All the best.
Please feel free to ask any further follow up questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor