Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Neck pain, withdrawal symptoms. HRT patches, breakthrough bleeding. Taking tibolone and Promensil. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 828 Questions
Hi, I have been on HRT patches (initially sequential, then continuous) since May last year - but stopped using them about 6 weeks ago due to repeated breakthrough bleeding every two weeks or so. I changed to Tibolone and had had no bleeding, however I have had very severe neck pain and headaches and knee pain as well as extreme sleepiness during the day, as well as weight gain. As a result I stopped the Tibolone (Livial) last week but I still have bad neck pain and my knee is still tender. I am having trouble sleeping and generally feel less than well. I am now taking Promensil as a herbal alternative and have managed to control the hot flushes reasonably well. I'm not sure whther I am experiencing withdrawal symptoms from HRT .. or what?
Posted Mon, 13 May 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.

The above problems are not withdrawal symptoms of HRT.
It is due to local pathological process.
I recommend you to get a MRI neck and knee joint before definitive diagnosis.

Hope this helps. Feel free to ask if you need further clarifications.I will be happy to help.
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Neck pain, withdrawal symptoms. HRT patches, breakthrough bleeding. Taking tibolone and Promensil. Suggest? 35 minutes later
Thank you - can I ask whether you think that the extreme tiredness is due to either menopause symptoms (e.g. poor sleep) , and also whether the weight gain (a few kilos in a month or so) is likely to be due to menopause or something else?
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 2 hours later
Thanks for your reply.

Yes weight gain is due to lack of physical activity(due to knee pain).
Its a vicious circle. You need to break if.
Good sleep will make you feel fresh and energetic.
These are normal physiological symptoms of pregnancy. There is no other pathology.

Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor