Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Monkey nail scratch, fever, no pain, no itching. Rabies infection ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2405 Questions
Question
I suspect to be scratched by monkey nail last week. Is it possible to get rabies because now I am in fear of rabies daily. Please advice
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Infections
Follow-up: Monkey nail scratch, fever, no pain, no itching. Rabies infection ? 6 minutes later
is it possible to get rabies cured till the stage of fever? I have no pain at the site of the wound or no itching.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 2 hours later
Thank you for submitting your question.

You're question is a good one and I will try to provide you with some information and recommendations regarding your recent episode.

The micro organism which causes rabies is concentrated in saliva and blood of the animal. In addition to the animal would be quite altered as far as it's mental status and behavior. I can say with confidence that I do not think you have any significant risk of rabies. In fact people who are affected by rabies are symptomatic often within a day or so other than the exposure.

Again let me provide you with reassurance that you do not have the rabies. You do not need to obtain any injection or therapy at this time. Please rest assured that this is the case.

I thank you again for submitting your question. I hope you have found my response to be both helpful as well as reassuring. If you have any additional concerns regarding this issue I would be happy to address them.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Monkey nail scratch, fever, no pain, no itching. Rabies infection ? 13 hours later
Thanks for the answer, I have one follow up question, I have a small scratch would which is now recovered good and no reddish and itching and no problem in at the site of small scratch. What is this incubation time exactly ? Do you think there is incubation time of the virus in my case?
Thanks once again.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 9 hours later
Hello and thanks for the followup.

There is no real length of incubation time for the rabies. It does remain dormant and symptoms usually progress rapidly. I am not at all concerned about the small scratch at this point.

Again let me reassure you that you do not have rabies. I thank you for submitting the query and if you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Monkey nail scratch, fever, no pain, no itching. Rabies infection ? 14 hours later
This is my last question related to rabies in very general? Does licking without any wound cause rabies, with out a site of small wound? I think the virus mixes with blood then only the rabies symptoms appear ? is it correct?

 
 
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 5 hours later
Hello and thank you for the follow up question.

Licking without any open wound does not cause Rabies.

There has to be a cut or breech in the skin for the actual transfer of the virus to occur.

I hope my responses have been adequate and helpful. If there is any additional question you have regarding this issue I would be very happy to address it.

Regards,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor