Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Missing period and experiencing pregnancy symptoms. Pregnancy test negative. Any thoughts?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11733 Questions
I am experiencing pregnancy symptoms, I am 11 days late from expected period. LMP 12/27/12 I took a test yesterday and came up negative. My husband had a vasectomy after our last child 2 1/2 years ago. Did I test too early, what are your thoughts?
Posted Thu, 21 Feb 2013 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Since you are already 11 days late for your periods, it is appropriate to do a test now. The negative test rules out the pregnancy. Usually the test comes positive 6-7 days after the periods are overdue.
You can wait for another week for your periods to start spontaneously. In case the bleeding does not start then do consult your gynecologist for hormonal treatment to get a withdrawal bleeding.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor