Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Missing period. Pregnancy test negative. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11709 Questions
Hi, so my gf already missed her period for 7 or 8 days. Her period should start on 13th january and havent started yet. Today, 22nd XXXXXXX she took urine pregnancy test and its negative. Can we rely on this result?
Posted Sun, 10 Feb 2013 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Since your girl friend's periods are already 7-8 days overdue when she did the test, we can rely on the test.
To be doubly sure, she can repeat the test with a highly sensitive pregnancy test strip 10 days post her due date of periods with a sensitive ( 20 - 25 mIU ) pregnancy test. This is best if done with a morning sample of urine.
In case the repeat test comes negative and the periods do not start till then, the causes of delayed periods need to be explored which include-
Hormonal imbalance, emotional upset, anxiety, stress, or other medical conditions that affect the ovaries, uterus, hypothalamus, or pituitary gland. Hypothyroidism, post pill amennorhea , polycystic ovarian syndrome or less frequently a pituitary tumor causing high prolactin levels or a hypothalamic disease are other causes that may be the cause after the pregnancy is ruled out.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor