Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Mirena coil inserted. Can I take Utovlan?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 624 Questions
Can I take Utovlan when I have a mirena coil fitted as i want to stop my period for a holiday?
Posted Mon, 18 Jun 2012 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 2 hours later

Welcome to XXXXXXX

Utovlan is a hormonal tablet, which contains norethisterone hormone.

Yes, it can be taken while you have mirena coil fitted, if your doctor has prescribed it to postpone your menstruation period as per prescription.

It is to be started about three days in advance, and should not be taken for more than ten days in continuation.

Hope, you will be satisfied with the answer. If you have further query in this regard, I will be happy to help you, but if you don't require further clarification, please close the discussion by accepting the answer and rating it as per your satisfaction.

With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor