Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Married and not pregnant. Is travelling by bike safe?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1229 Questions
Hi doctor i got married recently in may ,and i am worried that i am not yet pregnant still and i travel in my bike to my office for 1hr in the morning and 1 hr in the evening so is there any effect on that .
Posted Sun, 8 Sep 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Take precautions

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for posting your query on XXXXXXX

It is too early to be worried about not being pregnant. It should be at least 1 year of trying before the doctors get worried on this issue. For you it has just been 2 or 3 cycles.

Try to have sexual intercourse during the time of ovulation. Ovulation usually happens around 14th day from start of last menstrual periods. Also take lots of fruits and raw vegetables. Try to be stress-free. Take folic acid supplements. It is protective against neural tube defects in the babies.

Travelling for 1 hour on bike can produce physically and mental stress (not to mention the bumpy ride in India). In my opinion it should be avoided.

Take care

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Married and not pregnant. Is travelling by bike safe? 1 hour later
having sex every day will that effect by any ways
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It may decrease amount of semen

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

It is better to have sexual intercourse more frequently during time of ovulation. If the male partner is ejaculating everyday, it decreases the amount of semen being ejaculated, though it should not practically affect the outcome.

Hope I made it clear.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor