Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

MTP, scan normal, irregular periods. Conception possible ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 466 Questions
have done the MTP on 16th May
and the post scan is also done which says its normal
but still XXXXXXX got the periods
so what is the indication? When are the periods due? Will i be able to conceive again or not?
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 36 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query

After a MTP it can take up to 6 to 7 weeks for the periods to resume normally and it varies in every woman. Since the post scan is normal it is a good sign and rules out any other possibility. Do not be stressed as most woman can conceive easily after 2 to 3 months but wait for few months and give time to your body to recover both physically and mentally. Initial miscarriages usually occur due to any chromosomal abnormality.

It cannot be predicted when you will get your periods but if they do not start even after 2 months of MTP consider visiting your Gynaecologist for examination and evaluation.

Hope I have answered your query. In case of any doubts, I am available for follow up if any.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor