Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

MDR TMB, semi conscious, on rimactazid, combutol, ethomic, streptomycin, levipil, pacitane. Complete cure possible ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4576 Questions
hello daughter is sufferong frm MDR TBM and is now in semi subconsious state frm last 2.5 mnths ...she is being treated with rimactazid,combutol,.ethomid has complted 84 doses of streptomycin.levipil and pacitane is being administerd...but results are not tht encouraging ..pls suggest wht shud i do cure my daughter ....seeking ur helpful advise.
Posted Tue, 24 Apr 2012 in Child Health
Follow-up: MDR TMB, semi conscious, on rimactazid, combutol, ethomic, streptomycin, levipil, pacitane. Complete cure possible ? 10 minutes later
will she be able to come out of it and will she be able to lead a normal life a sshe was doing earlier...sir pls do help us...we are very tensed and worried about the future of our child.
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 27 minutes later

Thanks for the query.

Tubercular meningitis is chronic conditions which can cause serious complication such as altered consciousness and convulsions. I am sorry to hear that your daughter is affected from this infection.

It is absolutely necessary that proper and adequate treatment along with good physical care is given to maximise the chance of recovery.

In this regards one very important medication in management of TBM is steroids. The steroids will reduce the damage to the brain and prevent development of complications.
Is she on steroid medications too. If they are yet to be started then Kindly consider discussing with her Doctor.

Another thing is that, I prefer the use of second line of antitubercular drugs such Fluroquinolones like Amikacin, Kanamycin etc instead of the usual isoniazid / rifampacin / ethambutol. Discuss about this to with your treating doctor.

Levipil helps prevent seizures if any.

Now as far as prognosis is considered,
Steroid use often plays a major role in preventing complications of TBM especially altered consciousness. I would want to use it if it isn't used yet after discussing with your treating doctor. If treatment works with medication and good diet, cure can be expected but needs to be on a diet XXXXXXX in proteins as well like cereals, pulses, chicken, lean meat. Keep her well hydrated. Make sure that the entire course of the treatment is completed and no mistake should be made or no forgetting of medicine anytime. Complete cure may take 6-12 months.


Wish you speedy recovery

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor