Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Lyme disease,rocky mountain spotted fever,babesia,bartonellia,tired,lethargic,IGG positive for HSV 6

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
Son is 11 and tested positive for Lyme Disease, Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever, Babesia and Bartonella. Also is IGG positive for HSV6 (13.8 when positive is 1.00 or more) He is progressing but very tired and lethargic. Does HSV6 usually have an individual treatment?
Posted Sat, 5 May 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 24 hours later

Amidst the plethora of multiple conditions I can understand your anxiety and care towards your child.

The point that he is progressing is good to know. Yes if the person has raised liver enzymes, he would be tired and lethargic. Usually it takes 8 to 12 weeks before he gets his normal physiological functions.

HSV 6 has no different or individual treatment to other HSV types. At this stage, there are few options for your child as the liver enzymes are elevated. Hence your doctor should critically analyze the situation and institute the treatment.

Can you please send me the test reports like LFT, serology of Lyme disease.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor