Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Looking for a second opinion on lab test results done on day twenty-one of my cycle

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 297 Questions
I like a second opinion on some lab test results carried out on day 21 of my cycle

tSH 3.53
Fsh 5.2
Lh 4.0
Progesterone 14.8
17beta-Estrogen 50
Diedroepiandrosterone 2.9


Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. V. Kumaravel 20 hours later
Thanks for the query.

I would like to know why these tests were done, how these tests are done (Laboratory assay), the unit in which these are measured and the normal reference range of your laboratory.

Again hormone levels are bound to change depending on any medication that you had taken.

But in general your TSH(thyroid stimulating hormone), LH(leutinising hormone), FSH(follicle stimulating hormone), Progesterone, estrogen seems to be normal.

Your DHEA is normal between 1.3 - 6.8 µmol/L and your value is normal.

Hope this answers your query. I will be available for follow up.

Awaiting your entire report with units.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Looking for a second opinion on lab test results done on day twenty-one of my cycle 6 hours later
Dear Dr. V. Kumaravel

The tests were done because my husband and I have been trying for a baby for over 18 months. We are both now undertaking tests to understand if there are any infertility issues.

The tests were done in a lab in Italy. I don't really trust the Italian medics here, so was interested to have your opinion as I read that progesteron levels should be over 15 to indicate whether ovulation took place

The reference ranges are as follows:

s-TSH 3.53 mUI/L 0.270 - 4.200 ( ECLIA )

s-Follitropina (FSH) 5.2 mIU/mL phase follicolare 2.8 - 11.3
picco ovulatorio 5.8 - 21.0
fase luteinica 1.2 - 9.0
post-menopausa 21 - 153( CLIA )

s-Luteotropina (LH) 4.0 mIU/mL fase follicolare 1.1 - 11.6
picco ovulatorio 17 - 77
fase luteinica < 14.7
post-menopausa 11 -40 ( CLIA )

s-Progesterone 14.8 ng/mL fase follicolare < 1.1
fase luteinica 0.9 - 21
post-menopausa < 1.0 ( CLIA )

17beta-Estrogen 50 pg/mL fase follicolare < 160
picco pre-ovul. 34 - 400
fase luteinica 27 - 246
post-menopausa < 30 ( CLIA )

s-Deidroepiandrost.solfato 2.9 μg/mL 0.3 - 4.3 ( CLIA )
Answered by Dr. V. Kumaravel 5 hours later

Thanks for your follow-up.

The progesterone of 14.8 is not a major concern. Any thing more than 14 should be adequate, But again 14 or 15 should not make big differance. Your hormones may not be the cause for your fertility problem.

Better way to assess whether you are ovulating or not is to do serial ultrasound, this can confirm your ovulation.

I hope this answers your query.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor