Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Lipid profile done. What should be done to detect the risk of heart attack?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 922 Questions
Question
Doctor my Total Cholestrol is 230, LDL 224 and HDL is 36, whether rozavel 10mg will help and what should I do to find the risk of heart attack
Posted Wed, 5 Jun 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 53 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.
I am a qualified and certified cardiologist
Normal levels of lipid profile is Total cholesterol - <250
LDL < 130
for males HDL > 40
for you it is the LDL is very high and HDL. Is low.
If you are also having hypertension and diabetes and habit of smoking the risk of heart attack will increase.
For you to lower cholesterol levels rozavel (rosuvastatin) is suitable drug.
And for increase HDL levels you need regular exercise and walking.
To know the actual risk of heart attack you can go to google and type "Framingham risk score " which is calculator to assess risk of heart attack in next 10 years.
With Best Wishes. If there is a question I will be happy to answer, good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lipid profile done. What should be done to detect the risk of heart attack? 11 minutes later
Doc. am at I risk. My sugar level is 85
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 4 minutes later
you dint mentioned about whether you are diabetic or not.
And also the sugar level is whether it is fasting or post lunch.
if it is fasting it is normal only.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lipid profile done. What should be done to detect the risk of heart attack? 2 minutes later
Sir I am not a diabetic. My Sugar level is fasting . Should i do ECG. as i am gng outof station for some days
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 31 minutes later
As you are 42 years with deranged lipid levels , you must under go cardiac evaluation like , ECG , ECHO, and a tread mill test.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor