Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Leg injury, bruising, lumpy area, hurts to touch, tingling. Concerned about blood clot

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11643 Questions
42 yr old female overweight but otherwise healthy - dog ran full pelt into my leg/ankle area some 4 or more weeks ago - took my legs from under me and felt like a "dead leg" instant pain that took my breath away for ages.I was fully expecting a massive bruse which really never appeared- only mild grey ish bruise which surprised me considering the pain felt at the time of the impact.Now have a small lumpy area in my leg which hurts to the touch and when i shave my legs now i get a weird tingly feeling away from the impact site which feels numb/tingly as if nerves are starting to come back in that area even tho its not near the bit which hurts- im concerned it might be a blood clot or something and cant understand why it still hurts weeks afterwards or why i get the tingly feeling in my leg either - is it anything to worry about or will it just go away ??
Posted Sun, 23 Sep 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
It seems that you have suffered a minor soft tissue injury in the area of pain. The minor skin color changes are likely to be due to a hematoma formation in the area.
Since 4 weeks have already passed, the area would have healed by now.
The partial numbness is due to regenerating nerves.
If there is no swelling of the legs or pain during walking then a blood clot is not likely.
Your symptoms are likely to improve gradually over next 2-3 weeks. You can take a mild pain killer like acetaminophen and Vitamin B 12 supplements for symptomatic improvement. In case the swelling and pain persists, then consulting an orthopedician for a physical examination and investigations like MRI scan is recommended.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor