Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Is vomiting sensation, back pain and mild stomach pain common during pregnancy?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5618 Questions
Hi XXXXXXX My wife 4months of pregnant. After coming back from office she says vomiting sensation, back pain and mild stomach pain. Is it common during pregnancy?
Posted Wed, 29 Jan 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 3 hours later
Brief Answer: VERY COMMON DURING PREGNANCY Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. A minor amount of nausea ( vomiting sensation ) is very common during pregnancy. It should ease off in the second trimester. Also, mild back pain and stomach pain too is part and parcel of pregnancy. Due to pregnancy hormones, nausea is common. After working and a hectic day, fatigue and pain are normal. Please ask her to have some nimbu pani and crackers to get rid of the nausea. She can take tablet Sinate - OD first thing in the morning, it really helps to fight nausea and morning sickness. Regarding the pain, please ask her to lie down in the left lateral position for a couple of hours. That should relieve the pain and discomfort. In pregnancy, as the uterus grows, stomach pain is common. She should eat small frequent meals throughout the day, every 2 - 3 hours. Drink atleast 4 - 5 litres of fluid. Working women often dont drink much water and fluids, leading to dehydration and pain. Avoid bending, stretching, climbing stairs, lifting weights. If possible, have a small daytime nap. Take iron and calcium supplements and protein powder twice a day with milk. Avoid work stress and tensions. Get her calcium and Vitamin D levels checked, as deficiency can lead to back ache. Mild massage with Volini gel and a hot water bottle also will help. IF the vomiting and pain are crampy and persistent, she should consult her Obstetrician. Please keep me posted anyhow. All the best and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor