Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Is there any effect of citralka used for urine infection on pregnancy?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5325 Questions
Hi Doctor, My wife got a stomach pain after marriage(after 8 days), after testing urine sample doctor told us that is boz of urine infection and he gave Citralka. She had the Citralka as doctor suggested......the pain reduced and cured.... After this we came to know she is there any problem bcoz of having Citralka on the pregnency starting date. any problem for the baby She @ 23 age.
Posted Wed, 25 Dec 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 30 minutes later
Brief Answer: CITRALKA IS SAFE DURING PREGNANCY. Detailed Answer: Hello Mr. XXXXXXX Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Please do not worry at all. There is no harm in using Citralka Syrup during pregnancy, or peri conceptionally. Be rest assured that it will not cause any adverse effects on the baby. It is just a urinary alkalinizer, and has no systemic side effects. All the best. Please feel free to address any follow up questions that you might have. You can contact me directly anytime using the following link - WWW.WWWW.WW Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor