Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Is taking antibiotics during last 2 weeks of pregnancy safe?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 2130 Questions
Hi, i am 37 years old and 37 weeks pregnant with my first child - a boy. Today, during my appointment, the doctor told me that i have east infection, strep B and gardnerella. I knew that i have strep B and east infection. The doctor prescribed me vaginal cream terconazole and metronidazole 500mg orally 2 times per day for for 1 week (1 tablet per mouth twice per day). I am scheduled for a C section in 2 weeks because i have breech baby. I am very concerned that i have to take metronidazole -- antibiotic -- during my last 2 weeks of pregnancy. It is necessary? Can it harm my baby? Please suggest. Thank you a lot.

Posted Mon, 16 Apr 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 25 minutes later
Thanks for your query.

As you are 37 weeks pregnant with breech presentation ,so planned LSCS is a must ,as decided by your doctor after 2 weeks.

Now you are suffering from yeast infection ( candidasis) ,steptococcal B ,and Vaginal Gardenella .

Metronidazole during last days of pregnancy are safe .500 mg twice daily is a safe dose ,so it can safely be taken .

Keep in mind infection can cause more harm than metronidazole.

Recent evidence has shown, that this drug is not associated with adverse effects during either pregnancy or breastfeeding.

‘Hope I have answered your query, I will be available to answer your follow up queries,

“Wish you Good Health and trouble free speedy recovery”
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor