Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Is prolonged use of Flotral - D safe for 73 year old man with BPH ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
My father is 73 yrs old, diogonosed with BPH and on FLOTRAL-D since last 6 months. He also takes copdrigel & aspirin & also stamlo beta. Is it safe to continue with FLOTRAL-D for long time? he feels that at night his throat becoming dry. That leads to him waking up at night and taking water frequently. Pl. advise.
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 2 hours later
Hi Anubinda

Thanks for query.

Please understand that as a part of ageing process the prostate gland enlarges. This enlargement leads to difficulty in passing urine and difficulty in urination.

The drug flotral relaxes the muscles and helps in passing urine.

This drug has property of having interactions with the drug stamlo beta that he is taking. This durg potentiates the anti hypertensive effect of this drug. Please ask your father to be careful as at times this can lead to lowering of blood pressure to a greater extent and can lead to fall or other problems.

There is nothing to get alarmed about this, just keep measuring blood pressure regularly. Normally when you stop the drug 'BPH' symptoms can come again. It is better that you continue the drug as per advise from urologist.

Otherwise there is nothing to worry about.

I hope this answers your query, I will be available for follow up.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is prolonged use of Flotral - D safe for 73 year old man with BPH ? 15 hours later
Thanks Sir for the prompt advice. bp is 140/80. he is yet to feel any lowering of bp. he is having sleepless XXXXXXX sometimes and takes alprax .5 twice in a week at night. Any alternative to stamelobeta ? Shall he continue in the same way as he is doing now? Pl. advise.
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 7 minutes later
Hi Anubinda,

Good to hear from you again.

His blood pressure is fine and as he is not having any issues at present there is no need to change any medicine.

Taking alprax occasional is acceptable,make sure this does not become habit as these drugs are having tendency for addiction.

In case sleep disturbances are routine then you should talk to your physician to get his help with this.

Otherwise as stated earlier in the absence of any problem continue with his current medication and get his blood pressure measured at regular intervals.

Wishing him good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor