Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Is modus 10 mg used for termination or as contraceptive pill?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 689 Questions
i have been prescribed modus 10 mg after a negative preg test (took test after 14 days of protected intercourse: my fiance used condom) . Is this tablet to terminate pregnancy /is it a contraceptive pill ? why was this tablet prescribed?
Posted Fri, 9 Nov 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 19 minutes later
Hello there.

Thanks for writing to us.

MODUS IS MEDROXYPROGESTERONE which is a hormonal tablet containing progesterone hormone. It is not a contraceptive pill neither it is used for termination. When you are not pregnant there is no question of termination.

Periods can be delayed or missed due to many other causes than just pregnancy. In such cases Modus is used to induce withdrawal bleeding and menses. Sometimes due to disbalance of hormones , you can miss your periods. By using progesterone tablet (modus) for 5 days at a stretch , you are giving a constant source of hormone to your body. Then when you stop the tablet after 5 days , you are suddenly withdrawing the hormone from your body which leads to bleeding. This is the same mechanism which happens in menstruation. Menses occur due to sudden fall of hormones in the body.
After 5 days use of this tablet, you have to stop it. Once you stop , you have to wait for your periods for a week. Usually periods occur within a week. If you do not get periods even after taking this tablet, other causes of delayed periods have to be ruled out which can be ovarian cysts and infections.
Do keep in mind, positive pregnancy test with urine kits can be expected only if you have done the test after you have missed your periods. In case you have done the test too early, you should repeat the test after its a week since your period date.

I hope I have answered your query.
You can revert back if you have further doubts.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is modus 10 mg used for termination or as contraceptive pill? 1 hour later
So still there can be a chance of pregnancy.....because i have tested 7 days before my expected periods day this month ....?? Is it suggestible to start the medicine (modus 10mg) now or wait until i miss the period (incase i miss the period...??)... Well to inform you I perform aerobics ad intense yoga regularly, so incase i m pregnant that can affect the foetus implantation ?
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 6 hours later
Hello there.

Thanks for writing back.

Prescription given by any doctor depends on the history given so I wanted to know with what complaint did you visit the doctor as you say you havent missed your periods yet.
Also if you have regular periods why do you think your menses would be delayed.
You did your urine pregnancy test 7 days before the expected date of menses. The test does not come positive so early even if you are pregnant. Besides you say that you had protected intercourse and used condom so its unlikely that you would get pregnant provided you had no other unprotected act and the condom was used well before the act of intercourse.
If you are pregnant, modus will not help you in anyway to terminate the pregnancy or get your periods. Modus will help you in getting periods only if you ARE NOT PREGNANT.
I suggest you to wait for your periods,then exclude pregnancy again since you took the test too early. If negative, get an ultrasound to rule out other causes (ovarian cyst) and then you can use modus .
Contraceptive failure with condom is possible especially if not used in the correct way. But if used well before the act of intercourse and with every intercourse then pregnancy does not occur.

Yoga wont affect your pregnancy. Mild amount of exercise which does not stress you is acceptable. Vigorous exercise and lifting weights should be avoided. Never exercise to the point of exhaustion or breathlessness as it affects the baby.Take frequent breaks and drink plenty of fluids during exercise.
Avoid exercise in extremely hot weather. Contact sports should also be avoided.

I hope I have answered your query based on the history you have given. Kindly revert back if any doubts remain.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor