Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to travel during first and third trimester?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Question
placenta reaching upto XXXXXXX os HI, GOT MY SCAN DONE TODAY 13 WEEKS, CAN I TRAVEL NEXT WEEK ( 4 HOUR FLIGHT )
Posted Fri, 19 Apr 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

Normally travel during first and third trimester should be restricted to minimum. In cases like this, preferably travel should be further restricted.

Placenta near XXXXXXX os may carry a risk of bleeding. Due to any reason when uterus is stimulated or some trivial injury to abdomen, low lying placenta can separate and poses a threat.

Still your doctor is the best person who can answer this question.

Please discuss this with your doctor, he will after examination can guide you properly.

I hope this helps.

Wishing you good health.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor