Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take Levonorgestrel continuously?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
Hi, my girlfriend recently began taking birth control pills, Levonorgestrel 0.15mg/Ethinyl Estradiol .03mg. The doctor has her on a 21 day cycle with 7 days off for menstruation. However she has been reading that some doctors recommend taking a pill every day without stopping for monthly cycles. Would it be safe to take this particular pill continuously or is there a different pill recommended for continuous use?
Posted Fri, 13 Dec 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer: COMBINED ORAL PILL IS BEST FOR HIGHEST PROTECTION. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. Basically, there are two types of hormonal pills which are used for regularization of monthly period cycle and contraceptive purpose. One is combined hormonal pill which contains both Estrogen and Progesterone as composition and another is Progesterone only pill. Currently, she is taking combined oral pill which is usually taken for 3 weeks ON with 1 week OFF to get period or withdrawal bleeding. It has dual benefits like regularization of cycle and highest protection against unwanted pregnancy on perfect use after 1-month (around 99.9%). If she doesn't want pregnancy for few years after marriage or recently unmarried, then it is the best choice. Progesterone only pill is given continuously without a break in certain condition and as alternative to regular combined pill. It is preferred during breast feeding or just after delivery of baby. Irregular cycle or bleeding can be controlled by this pill also. However, contraceptive failure rate is around 1%. To summarize, combined oral pill is ideal for regular contraception and highest protection if she is unmarried. No other pill is suitable for her at this stage. Hope, it helps for your information. Let me know, if you need any clarification. Wish her good health and take care yourself. Regards, Dr Soumen For future query, you can directly approach me through WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor