Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to opt for a blood test when pregnant?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3037 Questions
Hi, my sister she is in her 21 weeks pregnancy. Without a doctors prescription, They decided to take a complete blood test for sugar , lipids, thyroid ,etc. Is this alright to take such a blood test during her pregnancy? Will there be any shorty supply to the foetus due to the blood collection .
Posted Fri, 28 Feb 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. Of course it is alright and there wont be any,even theoretical, consequances for the baby or for her.The amount of blood taken for these tests is minor and there is no change in hemodinamics or oxygen supply in placenta. All these findings can be measured in one small test tube. Blood tests are routinely taken in pregnancies as it may show some serious disorders such as eclampsy or diabetes. so it is much better to check blood findings and prevent and treat possible disorders. Wish you good health. Feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is it safe to opt for a blood test when pregnant? 2 minutes later
Thank you so much doctor. Just a small note adding to this ; blood samples were takefoil 04 small collection tubes. Will this be ok to take that much quantum ?
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 2 hours later
Brief Answer: hi Detailed Answer: yes,this is ok. this is negligible comparing to 5l of blood that we have:) so just dont worry. Blood samples can be taken as much as needed. This will ahve no effect on pregnancy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor