Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Is it possible to have mild tetanus affecting one side of jaw, and to get bacterium by just breathing?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 666 Questions
is it possible to have a mild case of tetanus that only affects one side of the jaw, also is it possible to get pick up the bacterium by just breathing dusty air if you have a tooth abcess
Posted Fri, 23 Aug 2013 in Dental Health
Answered by Dr. Neha Sumra 59 minutes later

Thanks for writing in.

In my opinion tetanus doesn't involve just one side of jaw. First sign of tetanus infection is usually headache and difficulty in opening of mouth due to cramps of the muscles of jaw. This is called "lock jaw".
If you are having problem in one side of jaw then it can be due to few reasons:-
- sleep apnea
- night grinding habit
- snoring
- Temporomandibular joint disorder
All these habits lead to muscle spasm & may be symptomatic on affected side.

Moreover, tetanus spreads by dusty air but there is no relation between abscess tooth & any such infection.

You need to consult physician & oral surgeon to get complete check-up done.

Hope I answered your query.

Take Care
Dr.Neha Sumra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor