Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to have pain and bleeding while loosing virginity?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3390 Questions
My new wife bled when I broke her virginity (not too much, but spotty over a day or so and certainly during the act itself), she complained of severe pain and now every time we try she complains of pain so its been a week or so now and we haven't gone all the way again, she still fears sex will be painful, even entering a finger and she complains of pain.
Posted Wed, 12 Dec 2012 in Women Sexual Problems
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 1 hour later

Thanks for your query.

It is completely normal for one to complain about pain even after a week or two after hymen rupture. There may even be re-bleed from the torn ends on subsequent attempts.

The vaginal opening gets accommodative on subsequent attempts. Do use XYLOCAINE Jelly during the intercourse. This contains local anesthesia and will minimize the pain. You can stop the jelly after you are sure about her comfort.

If problem continues to persist, you need to consult a gynecologist for careful local examination.

Hope I answered your query. Let me know if you have any other concerns.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor