Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Is flucloxacillin effective to treat STI infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 10447 Questions
I was raped on Saturday night, had a full forensic test today to collect evidence, and was recommended to go to get checked for STI that can be treated by antibiotics. I can't face doing this, but have flucloxacillin at home will this be effective, as far as treating possible STU infections?
Posted Tue, 19 Feb 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 39 minutes later
Hi, I am so sorry,

The STIs that are concerning would be HIV, chlamydia, gonorrhoea, trichomonas, herpes and syphilis.There is also a risk of hepatitis B.
Prophylaxis for HIV requires a short course of retroviral medication.
In terms of the chlamydia, gonorrhoea , trichomonas and syphilis, unfortunately none of these would be effectively treated with flucloxacillin which is mainly for skin infections.
Gonorrhoea can be treated with medication such as ceftriaxone, ofloxacin, ciprofloxacin or cefixime.
Chlamydia with doxycycline
Trichomonas with a medication called metronidazole and hepatitis B with immunisation if you do not have a previous history of vaccination for this virus.

If you feel up to it, you can consider re visiting your doctor to receive these medications.

I hope this answers your question and wish you all the best. Feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor