Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Is exercise and regular games allowed for patient of Gilbert's Syndrome?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2297 Questions
is exercise & regular games allowed, if you are patient of XXXXXXX Syndrome & belurubin is between 1.5 to 2.5 ?
Posted Thu, 3 Oct 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes , you can do it.

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir,

Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX

Well looking into your question I would like to tell you that patients Gilbert’s Syndrome lacks the enzyme utilized for breaking down bilirubins but it seems to be fairly managed .

You can exercise like walking , swimming but low intensity exercises are preffered as compared to strenuous exercises which might aggravate the problem . Every individuals capacity is different for handling the disease so nothing can be said as blanket statement . I would advise you to XXXXXXX a fitness instructor to devise a schedule specially for you . You bilirubin is fairly OK so you can start with your exercise routine.

But try not to overtrain and exercise as your body allows.

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is exercise and regular games allowed for patient of Gilbert's Syndrome? 1 hour later
what are the diet precautions & other precautions to be taken??
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Nothing in particular

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir ,

Gilbert's syndrome isn't XXXXXXX entity only it will sometimes lead to fluctuations in your bilirubin levels . Only precaution is avoiding any thing that can possibly harm liver functions .

First is to avoid use of any hepatotoxic drug , avoid fatty meals frequently , eat a nutritious diet , keep yourself hydrated , practise yoga to calm you down .

Take care .

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor