Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Is evion suggested to take normally?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Question
Is evion suggested to take ?
Posted Mon, 12 Nov 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 40 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
The Evion is a vitamin preparation containing vitamin E also called alfa-tocopherol.
It is said to be an antioxidant and is well distributed in nature so normally it is unnecessary to replace or supplement it. It does not bring any perceivable benefit in normal individuals rather can cause side effects.
It is beneficial for cystic fibrosis and organophosphorus toxicity and some other disorders.
You have not indicated for what you want to take it.
I think this information will cover your requirement also.
Wish you a great health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is evion suggested to take normally? 26 minutes later
It is said to be a good one for skin glowing - So just for that I would like to take.
What do you advise
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 10 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
This is not indicated for glowing, it does not cause any improvement in skin circulation or improvement in hemoglobin, antioxidant effect is not an outstanding example in this vitamin supplementation.
You should improve your hemoglobin, take nutritious diet, and do regular aerobics and light exercises like brisk walking and jogging.
Your skin is bound to glow in some days.
Wish you a great health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor