Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is appendicitis attack possible after gall bladder removal?

Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6300 Questions
can you have an appendicitis attack after having your gall bladder removed?
Posted Fri, 24 Jan 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Yes it can occur.Both are not related. Detailed Answer: Hello Angieleb13 Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX Yes person can have attack of appendicitis after gall bladder is removed. These are not related to each other and occur due to different etiology. Appendicitis occur due to obstruction of the appendix lumen . It is diagnosed on clinical basis and by investigations.Ultrasonography can detect appendicitis in maximum cases and its complications. In Blood investigations WBC count is increased. It can be managed conservatively or surgical removal depending upon duration,complications etc. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your question. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor