Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Had typhoid. Now pain in legs and hands. Increased WBC count. Should Taxim-O be taken?

Sir good evening,my wife got typhoid 3 months back and she has taken medicines and maintained diet . Till now pains has not decreased. But from past one week she is suffering with severe pains in both legs & hands. two days back we consulted a doctor and he asked to undergo some tests and found WBC count is 12,500. He suggested to take taxim - o 200 mg. but i want have second opinion ? Because it is untolerable to my wife
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
after typhoid its common to have such body pains as u have mentioned ..and even WBC count increases after any bacterial fungal or parasitic this increase is definitely the result of infection will get reduced over a period of time and nothing to worry..
but for pains i even suggest u to take calcium rich diet and even calcium tablets daily one for 1mth ..and i dnt knw if ur wife is still having some symptoms like fever coz your doc suggested taxim..its an antibiotic ..and if u dont have fever then i don t think u have the need to take this tab..
better take one analgesic with calcium and milk daily..
all the best.
Answered: Sun, 23 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor