Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Is adhesions from laparoscopic cholecystectomy possible and what causes pain in right upper quadrant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3190 Questions
can you get adhesions from laparoscopic cholecystectomy?? What would pain be deep right upper quadrant??
Posted Wed, 29 Jan 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Adhesion can occur following laparoscopy Detailed Answer: Namasthe Welcome to Healthcare_magic Greetings of the day Any invasion of virgin peritoneal cavity by surgical procedure is known to cause adhesions. It is seen following Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy, incidence of it is approximately 4 to 5 %. Clinically significant adhesion causing symptoms is only seen in few cases. Incidence of adhesion increases if the procedure is done on mergency basis and there is lot of bowel handling or leakage of bile. Sometimes patients do experience pain in right hypochondriac region after known as post cholecystectomy syndrome. It should settle over period of time. Consume diet low in fat may be beneficial. I hope it helped In case you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Take Care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kishore MBBS<MS, MCH Consultant Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor