Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Is a count of 36 million/ml and 50% motility rate enough to conceive?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1390 Questions
hi doc, my self sasanka sekhar panda my semen analysis as below.volume-2ml,consistency-normal,reaction-alkaline,motility-50-60% are actively motile,morphology- 30-40% are normal forms,count-36 millions/ml,premature sperms-1.2/HPF,RBC-nil,pus cells-2.3/HPF,epithelial cells-1.2/HPF,prostatic granules-+ present.we are trying for 1 year is it very serious situation,am quite worried.plz suggest
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 4 hours later
Hi Sasanka,

Thanks for your query.

For your reference
Normal Values Of Semen Variables are

Standard Tests Volume >2.0 ml.
Sperm Concentration >20 million sperm/ml.
Sperm Motility >50% with forward movement
Sperm Morphology >15% normal forms
White Blood Cells <1 million cells/ml.
Sperm Antibodies (Immunobead Tests) <50% sperm with adherent particles

you can see that your counts are almost normal.

except for 2-3 pus cells everythin else is ok.
For that you will require short course of antibiotic.

clofert is clomifene citrate used for ovulation induction.
Gynotrim is clotrimazole intravaginal tab.

Chrono 300 has sod. valproate an anti epileptic drug do u have history of epilepsy.
Do you or your wife have history of any febrile illness like typhoid or malaria?
Do you have any h/o Tuberculosis?
Wat is d content of GX 23?

Here are some facts n tips to improve sperm qulity and quantity.

The sperm life cycle is about 71 days.
That means that changes you make today will take about two and one half months to show up in a semen analysis.
Some of the do's and the don'ts for improving sperm health.
Dont Sit in hot tubs – Your testicles hang outside your body because sperm like it cooler than 98.6°F. Body temperature and above can kill sperm.

Smoke – Smoking is associated with low sperm counts, decreased motility, and a higher incidence of miscarriages. The toxic reactive oxygen species from smoking do damage sperm.

Drinks – Most experts recommend that you avoid excessive alcohol consumption. You probably do not need to completely abstain but you should drink moderately.

Exercise too strenuously – Strenuous exercise may increase the temperature of your testicles. It may also cause changes in testosterone levels that lead to decreased production of sperm.

Do Take Nutritional Supplements – The following supplements have been recommended to enhance sperm production:
Vitamin C
Vitamin E
Coenzyme Q-10
Folic Acid 400mg

You might also consider adding some lean read meat to your diet.
Red meat is good source of L-Carnitine, thus the name.
Some suggest eating two or three servings of red meat per week to improve sperm health and sperm production.

Stay Healthy and Fit – Moderate exercise will always help.
Anything that improves a man's general health is good for his sperm.
Get plenty of rest.
Drink plenty of liquids.
Minimize stress.

Ejaculate frequently – Try to ejaculate every 24 to 48 hours. Sperm production is similar to breast milk production. The more you use the more you produce.

Get your wife examined by gynecologist for any structural anamolies.
She may advise you HSG, USG abdomen,Some blood tests.

Reply me with above qs answers.
And I will be able to suggest some specific intervention.

Hope Ive answered your queries.
Will be available for follow up.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is a count of 36 million/ml and 50% motility rate enough to conceive? 11 hours later
sir as per your suggestion there is problem in PUS cells ,then is the medicine prescribed to me by the local doctor is sufficient or any extra medicine i have to take.
unfortunately at the age of 28 i have suffered from first attack of family don't have history of epilepsy.myself or my wife dont have any history of malaria or any disease mentioned as above.
content of GX 23 vitamins,minerals,antioxidents,DCP,starch,talc and silion dioxide.
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 2 hours later
Hi again,

You may have to take Tab. Azithromycin 500 mg or Cap. doxy for for few days to clear up the infection.

If GX 23 has all vitamins, minerals, antioxidants as mentioned above in standard dosage than continue with them for at least 3months.

Continue with chrono tabs it has no effect on fertility.

Maintain a good general health with moderate exercise routinely.

Get your wife examined by gynecologist for any harmonal problems in her.

Build up a positive approach towards life.

Continue the treatment for at least 6months.

If still you are not conceiving you can go for IVF treatment.

Take care it is just a matter of time.

Thanks and Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is a count of 36 million/ml and 50% motility rate enough to conceive? 20 hours later
sir, thank you for your wife has TSH(thyroid) value 5.12 with reference level 0.39-6.16.i want to ask you that should we try further or wait for a while until the value comes down so that it wo't effect baby. docter has prescribed following medicine to my wife.lutrozole,lupigest-200,folimust-D,nobel-spas.docter also told that she has given medicine for antithyroid so it will not be a problem.plz suggest.
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 3 hours later

Good to hear from you again.

Lupigest 200 is preparation of micronised particles of hormone progesterone.

In fact, it is best used through vaginal route. The efficacy of the drug is almost double when used through vaginal route in comparison to oral.

Continue with above medications as suggested by your doctor.

You should keep trying for pregnancy and don't worry about the Thyroid disease and your baby will not be affected by this.

Hope this answers your query.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is a count of 36 million/ml and 50% motility rate enough to conceive? 2 days later
sir thank you for your valuable suggestion. i want to ask you that is sperm count is directly related to ejaculation volume.if that is the case then i ejaculate quite less volume. if i maintain a gap of 7 to 8 days then only the volume that comes out is OK.then if i try in next 24/48 hours subsequently the volume decreases.then how i will be able to do the successful intercourse in 11th to 18th day of the period.
also the local doc said that the medicine prescribed to me will also help me in early fall out.i check out in net but found those medicine have different functions.please help.and the last question is it true that the pregnancy is possible only when female partner get orgasm.
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 22 hours later
Hi sasanka,

Let me answer one by one, I take the last one first.

Having orgasm by female partner increases the chances of getting pregnant due to intense contraction of vaginal musculature but it is not necessary for getting pregnant as such.
Without getting orgasm also your wife can get pregnant.

Medications given to you do not cause early fall out but they increase the quality of semen and facilitate the fertilization.

2ml of semen volume is essential and usually enough for fertilization to occur. If you think that abstinence of 7-8 days will help you build a semen volume then you can try abstinence of some days. It is common for every man's semen volume reduce as the days progress. Once a pause the volume increases back. Remember each ml has 20 to 40 million sperms normally, it just take one lucky sperm out of those million to fertilize the ovum.

Think positive, reduce stressful thoughts and take good diet along with ever lasting love towards your partner. All these contribute to pregnancy.

Hope this helps you.
Take care .

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is a count of 36 million/ml and 50% motility rate enough to conceive? 13 hours later
thank you doc.sir 28th of this month is her 11th day of the period,the local doc has suggested to have sex on that day.i don't want any stone kindly advice me is there any easily available medicine which will prevent me from early ejacuation and also time duration of sex as long as that in the next month itself i will let you know the happy news.plz suggest.
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 29 hours later
Hi sasanka,

If you are not suffering from erectile dysfunction then you need not take any drugs.

For premature ejaculation there are some exercises like master and johnsons technique. Also duration sexual act is not related to conception.

If you can manage 5 min of erection then it is sufficient to deposit sperms in the cervix of your wife. If you can prolong the foreplay a bit more then you can get a good erection and performance.

Viagra is one such drug which prolongs the erection. It is a prescription drug and should be taken after doctors advise only. Viagra is available in any major medical shop in your area.

Viagra is generally available upon prescription although you can buy it online too by clicking on any of the links on this website.

Viagra costs upto Rs 500 for one pill. Generic drugs with the same ingredient, Sildenafil Citrate are much cheaper, work just as well and can be bought for much lesser price.

Side effects of viagra include headaches, slight facial flushing lasting a couple of hours but the side effects are mere discomforts and more than worth it. And really, after a few doses the side effects are reduced considerably.

However people suffering from heart diseases are advised not to try Viagra. Allergic reactions are very rare but if you experience dizziness or heavy breathing consult a doctor immediately.

Try to reduce the performance anxiety.

Enjoy and live the moments of lovemaking, results will surely follow.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor