Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Is Lasik surgery safe for myopia treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 5709 Questions
Hi Doctor, My question is regarding the Lasik surgery. I'm 30 years old, married and I live in Bangalore. I’ve myopia since, I was 11 years old, during a free camp test in school a doctor suggested that I start wearing spectacles(both the eyes were -5) . Recently, in the month of November, I wanted to go for laser surgery, but have had apprehension as I did not get enough guidance to make up my mind. Both my eyes were tested and they had taken couple of retina scans to check the corneal thickness , and they found me suitable for the Lasik and ICL procedure. During the investigation they found that my right eye is -8 and left eye is -6.50. I’ve been struggling to read without spectacles, and feel very frightened about the sudden increase in the power. Can I go for a Lasik surgery? If I can , then which is the best hospital for the Lasik procedure in Bangalore or Chennai? Also, during one of visits to an eye care hospital, I was asked to read about the ICL procedure. Request you to advise so that I can get my eyes corrected. Your guidance on this will be very helpful.Please let me know if you need the reports and I will share the same. Regards, XXXX
Posted Mon, 24 Mar 2014 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 1 hour later
Brief Answer: You can undergo either LASIK or ICL. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to Health Care Magic Iam Dr. Dadapeer K, an ophthalmologist and I answer health problems related to eye. I went through the history, it seems you were diagnosed with myopia of -5 dioptres at the age of 11. The recent power is -8 and -6.5 in right eye and left eye respectively. There is no need to worry myopia is one of the common eye problem and your eye power can be effectively corrected with refractive laser surgeries like Lasik or ICL. You can undergo the surgery and you can enjoy a quality vision without the need for spectacles. Since you have already undergone preliminary investigations of retinal scans and corneal thickness and found to be fit to undergo LASIK and ICL, I will discuss about the common surgeries available. Lasik is one of the common refractive surgery performed worldwide with proven success and safety. Hence you can undergo the surgery. Lasik can correct upto -10 dioptres of myopia. If the corneal thickness as stated from your investigations is adequate then you can undergo the lasik surgery without any worries. In Lasik we have four types of surgeries, Conventional Lasik Customized Lasik Intralase Lasik Smile lasik Conventional Lasik and Customized Lasik are relatively old techniques and they employ a blade called as keratome to raise the corneal flap. Intralse lasik and smile lasik are called as blade free lasik and they use laser called as femtosecond laser for raising the corneal flap. The success rate of all types is almost similar and you can undergo any of the surgeries depending on the cost factor. Conventional and Customized lasik costs below 35,000. Intralse lasik and Smile lasik costs around 85,000-90,000. ICL called as Implantable contact lens is indicated in people with high refractive error who are not fit to undergo LASIK because of low corneal thickness. Even the safety of ICL is proved but since it is more invasive compared to LASIK it is limited to only only those who are not fit to undergo LASIK. Do discuss with your treating surgeon regarding these and you can choose a suitable surgery according to your need. There are quiet a number of hospitals offering refractive laser surgeries, you can choose either XXXXXXX Nethralaya in Rajaji nagar or Nethradhama in Banashankari, both in Bangalore for surgery. If you have any further doubts or questions do ask me back with the reports of eye scanning so that I can answer you back. Hope I have answered your questions and the information is helpful to you. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor