Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Having vision difference, seeing bumps on straight horizontal lines. Is it normal or due to tiredness?

Hi, I am 12 weeks pregnant and I noticed a slight difference in my vision since March 12..I would see a little bump on straight horizontal lines...this went away but came back March 19th....Sometimes I see it and sometimes my eyes have normal vision..My prescription glasses right now is only for glare and bright light...Is this normal? I find my vision is a bit glassy...don t know if its because of the tiredness?????? Amelia (T&T)
Asked On : Thu, 5 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Amelia,
Thanks for writing in.
Fatigue can cause blurring of vision but that should become ok when you are no longer tired. Pregnancy as such has no impact on your vision. I would suggest you see a ophthalmologist who can do a vision exam for you and test whether your near and distant vision is ok.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 5 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor