Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

At what level of correction is wearing glsses recommended and should they be worn continuously ?

At what level of correction would you recommend wearing glasses all the time? Here is my prescription: (OD) -1.25, +0.75, 105; (OS) -1.75, +0.75, 90. Should I we wearing my glasses all the time?
Asked On : Sat, 14 May 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
YOU should wear glasses all time as you are having myopia and cylinder power both ,otherwise if u are not using constantly u can have eyepain ,tiredness, headache. So its better tu use all can also have contact lens trial
Answered: Sun, 28 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. P. K. Sehgal's  Response
if you use your glasses all the time you will be avoiding stress and fatigue and other such symptoms like headache.
you may develop eye muscle imbalance if you do not use glasses or use them occasionally only
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic forum. You must wear specs. for both distance vision and near vision otherwise it will create a lot of strain. Your prescription suggests you have cylindrical glasses. Avoiding glasses will stimulate headache and other other complications. So you must wear your glasses all the time.

Dr. Dinesh Sharma
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
The prescription you have got suggests that you have both near sightedness as well as astigmatism. You need to use your specs full time to avoid any further deterioration in your vision.Whatever minor the number is it is advisable to use specs in near sightedness.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor