Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Is HCG diet safe? Prescription needed for inhaler? Taking medication for bipolar disorder, thyroid replacement hormone. Drug interactions?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11695 Questions
Have you heard of the hcg diet? Are the drops safe? Do you need a prescription for the inhaler. I am on medication for bipolar disorder and I am on thyroid replacement hormone. Are there any drug Interactions?
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Weight & Lifestyle
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Hcg diet is a very low calorie diet with only 500 calories per day. If you are planning to reduce your weight then let me inform you that slow and steady weight loss of no more than 1-2 pounds per week is the safest way to lose weight. Too rapid weight loss can cause you to lose muscle rather than fat. It also increases your chances of developing other problems, such as gallstones and nutrient deficiencies.
hCG diet is known to suppress the hunger and other symptoms and signs of hunger, so that one can have a very low calorie diet. But, you need to know that excess weight loss by 'starvation' can cause a fatty liver and probably more liver damage as well as increase the risk of heart disease theoretically. Some research support increased risk of liver cancer though there is no conclusive evidence.

Hcg drops are not the hormone Hcg. These are some herbal or homeopathic preparation whose composition has not been disclosed. Such products have been advertised widely and its exact composition and ingredients have not been specified.
Similarly there are no rational drug trials available to test its efficacy, safety and interactions with other drugs. The interactions and side effects of a substance is known only by controlled trials which have not been done on such products. There complete harmful effects on the body are not yet known and are difficult to predict.

It is not advisable to take any such product while you are taking thyroid hormone and anti psychotic drugs.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor