Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, missed abortion. Fetal tests done. Intermittent fetal heartbeats found. Whats the reason for miscarriage?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 158 Questions
My wife was done D & C on 20/03/2012 for missed abortion. The history is her periods were irregular ranging from 30 to 40 days. My sperm count was 32 M with 4% normal forms.On 24/02/2012 when tested on kit she found it positive. Her LMP was on 14/01/2012. On 28/03/2012 we got the first scan report which showed Gestational Sac measured 10 mm, Yolk Sac seen but Fetal Pole and Cardiac activity not seen. Later we did scan after a week on 07/03/2012 which showed Ges Sac of 11 mm, Yolk Sac seen and also Fetal parts (CRL- 2 mm) seen but no cardiac activity. on 10/03/2012 she had cough and fever around 101 for a day, later fever gone but had coug.After ten days on 17/03/2012 when Vaginal scan done the heartbeat found at 104 bpm with Ges sac of 13 mm and CRL 3 mm. Our doctor advised since low heartbeat she was admitted to the hospital and given Duvadilan 2 ml Injection with NS 500 ml drip. The first drip was finished in 24 hours. But during second Duvadilan drip a nurse trainee made the speed such that within 30 minuts 250 to 300 ml went inside her body later they regulated it. On the same day i.e on 19/03/2012 after two days,we found there is no heartbeat and they said it a missed abortion and they did D & C on 20/03/2012. If you can guide us why this happen, since we heard that miscarriage chances are less after HB, is it Becoz of nurse mistake of speeding the intake of Duvadilan inj drip to her.
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Meenakshi Titoria Sahu 2 hours later
In any pregnancy the chances of abortion are nearly 20%. In your case, with low fetal heart beat, your doctor gave iv duvadilan (isoxsuprine). A slight increase in the rate of the fetal heart beat has been noted when isoxsuprine has been given by IV infusion in premature labor. Isoxsuprine has a relaxant action on the smooth muscles of the uterus. There is no evidence based study to confirm the role of duvadilan in missed abortion. Most of the time there is no reason for abortion. If 3 or more abortions occur subsequently then investigations to find the cause is done. In my opinion, speeding the duvadilan drip is not a reason for missed abortion. Give your wife blood sample for thyroid and blood sugar test.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Irregular periods, missed abortion. Fetal tests done. Intermittent fetal heartbeats found. Whats the reason for miscarriage? 24 hours later
Thank You Madam for your reply. Than can the sperm quality may be the reason, if yes what medication to be done for improving morphology of sperms i.e quality
Answered by Dr. Meenakshi Titoria Sahu 7 hours later
Repeat your semen analysis and get it reviewed by endocrinologist/ urologist. There is no evidence based study to confirm the role of sperm morphology in abortions.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor