Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

How to concieve when suffering from PCOS?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
am bleeding if i take placentrex injection. still i can become pregnant if i bleed like this on taking this? (i was advised to take 10 injections and i have completed with two now).
Posted Sat, 15 Feb 2014 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 41 minutes later
Brief Answer: details Detailed Answer: Hello The Please give me a bit more details in your history . Why are you taking placentrax injection ? Are your cycles regular ? Do you have any children ? Are you constructing now ?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How to concieve when suffering from PCOS? 25 hours later
i have pcod problem and also with pid. nope now only am trying for a child and i met wit an abortion before 8 months
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later
Brief Answer: PID Detailed Answer: So, if you are taking placentrex inj as part of treatment for PID, you need to complete the course prescribed. If you also have PCOS, then that is your main problem in conception. You first need to regularise your cycle and ovulate. If you are bleeding, its likely your period. First, complete the treatment of PID. Then regularise your cycles, with medication if required. With that you may need ovulation induction medication also to concieve. Take tablet FOLVITE 5mg daily.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor