Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

How effective is an I-pill in avoiding unwanted pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 6522 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor, I had intercourse with my girl friend this morning and she has taken I-Pill after 3 hrs of intercourse. When do we know that the Pill has worked. She had her last period on December 20th. What are the probabilities that the pill may not work?
Posted Sun, 2 Feb 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Chances of failure are very little. Detailed Answer: Hello Mr. Ramanan, Thanks for posting your query. Emergency contraception is usually very effective when taken within the stipulated time interval as it contains high doses of hormone. We can only know that it has worked by some symptoms like breakthrough bleeding that occurs about one week after the pill intake and lasts for about a couple of days, thickened vaginal discharge etc. The function of the pill arises once ovulation has happened and when taken without ovulation, there is no function as there is no need for it. If she has regular 28-30 day cycles, she has just entered her fertile period and as such the risk of conception is very little. The pill may not work if it has been delayed, if it has not been retained or has expired. Such a situation has not happened here and as such failure chances seem to be minimal. Hope your query has been clarified. Please feel free to contact for further clarifications. I will be happy to help. regards, Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How effective is an I-pill in avoiding unwanted pregnancy? 36 hours later
Hi Doctor, Thanks a ton for the useful response. Yesterday she had stomach pain for half an hr at night. I am a bit worriedabout what she is going through. Is this because of the pill? Does this mean the pill is working as expected? Thanks.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Pain may or may not be related. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing back. The pain may or may not be related to her uterus and tubes. If related, it could be either an ovulation pain, pain due to an impending withdrawal bleed or due to the pill itself. The pill is 99% effective in the way she has taken it and as such there is no need to worry. If the pain recurs or gets severe, please consult a specialist for a physical exam and further help. Hope your doubt is clarified. Please get back if you have any more queries. I will be ready to help. regards, Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How effective is an I-pill in avoiding unwanted pregnancy? 5 days later
Hi Doctor, Today being the seventh day since my girlfriend took the tablet she is yet to have her period. Should we wait for some more time. Also I would like to tell you that her last period was on 23rd December. It was my mistake that I had mentioned it as 20th December. Please clarify at the earliest. Regards Ramanan
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 6 hours later
Brief Answer: You can wait until her next due period. Detailed Answer: Hello Mr. Ramanan, Thanks for writing again. It is not necessary that everyone who has the emergency pill gets a breakthrough; some may not. You can wait to see the doctor until the next due period and if you do not see it within 10 days after it is due, please get expert help for further management. She would then need a physical exam, sonogram, blood tests and perhaps induction for a period. Hope all your queries have been clarified. Please feel free to contact for any more information. Wish you good health. best wishes, Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How effective is an I-pill in avoiding unwanted pregnancy? 6 days later
Hi Doctor, My girl friend is yet to have her period and the expected date as per the cycle is this week end. Is there any way to do a confirmed pregnancy test using a home kit? If any please suggest. Will consulting a doctor confirm things now. Please suggest. Regards Ramanan
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 27 minutes later
Brief Answer: Can wait for 10 days after the due date. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. You may not get a result even if pregnancy is positive at this stage with a home pregnancy test; it would need another week.You can get the serum beta-hCG titres measured instead, to confirm as this is an earlier, sensitive and more specific test. You should get expert help if she does not see her period even after 10 days past her due date. Hope your query has been answered. Please contact if you need any more information. I will be available to help. regards, Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor