Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

High sgpt level. How to control it?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
hi doc i hv high level sgpt 145 . my height 6 feet and weight 126kg
Posted Fri, 6 Sep 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing serious to be alarmed about

Detailed Answer:

I have gone through the attached report with diligence.

A raised SGPT value is clinically significant when it runs in hundreds like 300 to 800. Your value at 145 is not significant. Also, SGOT at 98.2 is also insignificant.

Rest of your reports are normal.

The only cause for this raise based on the history provided by you is your excess weight.

Your weight is 126 kg for 6 feet height. The raised value is due to this. Please reduce your weight and this will return to normal.

Repeat the test after 3 months.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: High sgpt level. How to control it? 44 minutes later
thank you doctor.i was really worried.
do ineed to worry about hepatitus..i hv always had safe sex. but have performed oral sex though. shld i test fr those as well?
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no need to worry about hepatitis

Detailed Answer:

You need worry or test for Hepatitis now.

There is no need for STI (Sexually Transmitted Infections) screening as well, unless you are going to marry in near future.

If you are currently experiencing any unusual symptoms, then you may go ahead with the STI screening.

Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor