Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

High EO, low RBC, high MVC. Results after passing out with vision trouble and tingling hands

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3393 Questions
My son has a: high EO 10.4, low RBC 4.49 , high MCV 100.4, high MCH 33.5, slightly high K 5.5, and slightly high FOL 17.9.
He is 16 and never any health problems until he passed out last week all of a sudden for no reason. Had vision trouble and hand tingling.
He competes in swimming and exercises 5x a week.
Posted Sun, 6 May 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Is the EO reading you mentioned, the Haemoglobin level and FOL the folate levels . If not please expand the abbreviations for me , which could help me in having better understanding and assessment of the above reports.

Anticipating your response.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: High EO, low RBC, high MVC. Results after passing out with vision trouble and tingling hands 15 minutes later
The eo is esonphil and yes, folate
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 27 minutes later
Hi ,

Thanks for writing back.

The above reports can rise a suspection of a allergic condition involved as the Eosinophil count is raised.The other parameters do not have much significance and correlation with each other amongst you mentioned.

The readings could be a part of complex syndrome unless ruled out with other lab details and physical examination.

I also convey heartfelt condolence as you miss your loved ones.

Hope I have answered your query. Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor