Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Having sore wrist. Suggested as tendon damaged. Missed when injecting meth. Suggest

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9083 Questions
i missed when injecting meth, now have sore wrist its been four weeks, think i hit the muscle. wrist is in brace but doesnt seem to be getting better. im worried that it will continue to get worse and i dont know whats wrong. docter thinks my tendon is damaged
Posted Tue, 4 Jun 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
The persistent pain in the wrist for last 4 weeks is likely to be due to a tendon damage. If there is no muscle weakness or difficulty in moving the fingers then a nerve damage is not likely.
The tendon injury may take 6 weeks to heal with proper rest. In case there is a visible swelling in the area or a persistent sharp pain the do consult your orthopedician and get an MRI scan done to detect the soft tissue damage that you have suffered.
Continue using the brace and take mild anti inflammatory medicines for relief.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor