Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Having shortness of breath. Stress test done. Should I go for angioplasty?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Question
I had a stress test yesterday and was called and told that in the XXXXXXX part when they took the pictures it showed that some part of my heart wasnt getting enough blood?
Today they called and recommended that i have angioplasty?
My problem is i dont know what antioplasty is ? They didnt say it showed blockages .........
I dont anything about this procedure ............im told that i could die on the table?
Also, is this considered a catherization?
Please help me understand what it is they are talking about. I also was told I should get another opinion?
******This is my biggest question? My chief complaint was that i was just a little short of breath ....
Should I get another opinion at a better heart institute?


Thanks
Posted Tue, 7 May 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 25 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

I think there is a confusion,please provide some more details so that I can guide you properly.

Stress test:normally means you are made to run on tread mill.In this test one got to know whether during stress your heart is getting enough blood or not,but there are no images taken.You only get graphical recording.

Please clarify what was the exact test done ? or at least the procedure that was done .

Will be waiting for your reply.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having shortness of breath. Stress test done. Should I go for angioplasty? 15 minutes later
I had the stress test done.............then the XXXXXXX with the pictures.
I was informed that in the rest period of the heart the heart was not getting enough blood and that they want to do angioplasty?

why do i need this?

My family doctor sent me to this heart doctor because i had mentioned that i was a little short of breath at times. I am 40lbs overweight and i have been losing weight.
MY QUESTION IS..........WHAT IF I DONT HAVE THIS PROCEDURE DONE?
I HAVE NOT OTHER PROBLEMS OR SYMPTOMS.

I AM NOT TOO SURE OF THIS DOCTOR AND HAVE NEVER HEARD ANYTHING ABOUT HIM. IM NOT SAYING HE IS GOOD OR BAD IM ASKING IF THIS PROCEDURE IS AN EMERGENCY? CAN I WAIT?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 40 minutes later
Hi,

Good to hear from you again.

I think what has been done is dobutamine stress test.

The purpose of the test is to see that during stress given to the heart, whether all the areas of heart are getting proper blood supply or not.

When ever it is found that there is some narrowing or some blockage in some area and that is thought to be the problem, you are advised angioplasty.

Coronary angioplasty is a procedure used to open narrow or blocked coronary (heart) arteries. The procedure restores blood flow to the heart muscle.

A catheter (tube like) is introduced via your wrist or thigh blood vessel in to the vessels of heart. After injecting XXXXXXX exact location of problem is identified. After that a small tube like structure (stent) is put in the narrow part to reopen it.

You should discuss this in detail with your family physician. Taking second opinion when you are confused is always a good option.

How long you can wait: depends upon the extent of problem (blockage),area of heart and symptoms that you have.

The need for doing the procedure also depends upon same reasons.

Apart from this you should also get tested for lipids, blood sugar, thyroid disorder etc.

I hope this helps you in taking an informed decision.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having shortness of breath. Stress test done. Should I go for angioplasty? 20 hours later
Here is the exact report of what it says..

n stress myoview imaging there are small anterior and inferoapical perufusion defects of mild severity, with reperfusion of these defects on rest imaging consistent with stress induced ischemia.
Normal wall motion and contractility.

This doctor is very aggressive and wants to do this 5 days later.

***PLEASE ANSWER THIIS/MY QUESTION.........HOW XXXXXXX IS THIS PROCEDURE. AND IS IT VERY NECESSERY TO HAVE THIS DONE IMMEDIATELY.
I AM SCARED TO DEATH........PLEASE ANSWER MY QUESTION.

ALSO THE STRESS TEST WAS OK.....I PASSED AND MY PRESSURE AND ALL VITALS WERE GOOD.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 2 hours later
Hi,

First of all please relax. Do not get panic.

The report is suggesting that some areas of your heart are not getting required blood. The report it self says that it is of mild severity.

As far as the procedure is concerned please do not worry too much. It is doctor’s duty to explain everything and possible complications of the procedure.

This is a routine intervention done world wide with very good amount of success. In expert hands the procedure is quite safe.

As written earlier the urgency depends upon your complaints and difficulty that you have in day to day life.

It is advisable that you please discuss things in detail with your family physician who is in better place to answer your queries.

Other wise do not worry much.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh




Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor