Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had a thyroidectomy. Given synthroid. Ejection fraction 17%. Is low ejection fraction due to thyroid hormone?

I just recently had a thyroidectomy . I was started on 50MCG Synthroid , at 4weeks I felt horrible my TSH was 50.3. Synthroid was increased to 100MCG. I had a heart attack in 1998. Just as a precaution I had a Myoview a week ago which showed my Ejection fraction dropping from 24% to 17%. Could my lack of thyroid hormone impact my ejection fraction?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

YES your hypothyroidism also causes congestive heart failure with lowering of ejection fraction , thats good that yyou started synthyroid at 50 microgram , and then increasing the dose , i would also like you to consider digoxin with cardiologist reveiw ,. both thyroxine at the dose of 1.5 x body weight + digoxin will improve your ejection fraction , and decrease your breathlessness + feet swelling

Hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 26 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor