Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Having prolonged period. Is it safe to take mensovit, slowit, akowin, akovid and antosin?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor,
My mom is 50 yrs old. She is getting her periods for more than 20 days continuously. She was taking some siddha medicines initially. But even then it did not stop. Then we consulted some other doctor. he gave a combination of siddha,unani,ayurveda and homeopathic medicines. Can my mom take these medicines? The medicines are Mensovit, slowit, akowin, akovid, sul, antosin , haematol, melvit and neurocon
Posted Fri, 5 Apr 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 37 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Mensovit tablet is used to regularize the menstrual cycles and it is a herbal product.
And most of the other tablets contain vitamins and minerals.
Some amount of irregularity in menstrual cycle is common during perimenopausal age group.
But as your mother is menorrhea for around 20 days better to consult gynecologist once.
After undergoing physical examination and one ultrasound the possible cause for the problem can be identified and treatment can be given.
Sometimes endometrial biopsy may needed.
The medicines she is using may give symptomatic relief but they may not cure the causative factor, so better consult gynecologist once.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having prolonged period. Is it safe to take mensovit, slowit, akowin, akovid and antosin? 7 minutes later
Thanks doctor.Should uterus be removed for such kind of problems or are there any treatment for this ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 11 minutes later
Hi,
The treatment options depends on the cause.
If she is having only hormonal imbalance, medical treatment may be sufficient.
But if she is having structural problem like endometrial abnormalities, fibroids etc. she may need surgical intervention.
That can be decided only after proper examination and investigations.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor